welcome,guest
TitleProduct

Recombinant Human Fibroblast Growth Factor basic BFGF rh-BFGF cas:106096-93-9 FGF-2 HBGF-2 basic FGF

  • Price:

    Negotiable

  • minimum:

  • Total supply:

  • Delivery term:

    The date of payment from buyers deliver within days

  • seat:

    Zhejiang

  • Validity to:

    Long-term effective

  • Last update:

    2019-11-21 13:14

  • Browse the number:

    280

Send an inquiries

Company Profile

Hangzhou Neuro Peptide Biological Science and Technology Incorporation, Limited

By certification [File Integrity]

Contact: hznlsw(Mr.)  

Email:

Telephone:

Phone:

Area: Zhejiang

Address: Zhejiang

Website: http://www.rh-protein.com/ http://hznlsw.hdioc.com/

Product details

Product Name: Recombinant Human Fibroblast Growth Factor-basic (rh-bFGF)

Other name:rh-bFGF,FGF2,FGF-2, HBGF-2

CAS:106096-93-9

Catalog Number: NRPA07S

Specifications: 5 µg, 10 µg, 100 µg, 1 mg

Formulation: Lyophilized from 5 mM PB, pH 7.4

Mol. Wt.: 17.2 kDa

Theory pI: 9.58

Resources: Escherichia coli (E. coli)

Species:human

Purity: ≥95% by SDS-PAGE analysis

Endotoxin: <1.0 EU/µg protein

Storage Condition: -20oC

Storage Duration: 3 years

Biological Activity: The EC50, calculated by the dose-dependant proliferation of mouse BALB/c 3T3 cells is 0.25~1 ng/ml, corresponding to a specific activity of 1*106~4*106 units/mg protein.

Packing:In general, recombinant proteins are provided as lyophilized powder which are shipped at ambient temperature.

Application:This product can be for research use or further manufacturing use.


Stability & storage conditions:

Samples are stable for up to twelve months from date of receipt at -20℃ to -80℃
Store it under sterile conditions at -20℃ to -80℃. It is recommended that the protein be aliquoted for optimal storage. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.


Description:

Fibroblast Growth Factor-basic (bFGF), also known as FGF-2, is a heparin-binding member of the FGF superfamily of molecules. It plays important role in cell proliferation and differentiation associated with embryogenesis, tissue regeneration, wound healing, CNS development, angiogenesis, and tumor progression. Additionally, bFGF is a potent mitogenic agent for a wide variety of mesoderm-derived cells including BALB/c 3T3 fibroblasts, capillary and endocardial endothelial cells, myoblasts, vascular smooth muscle cells, mesothelial cells, glial and astroglial cells, and adrenal cortex cells.

Recombinant human bFGF in E. coli is a single, non-glycosylated, polypeptide chain containing 155 amino acids and having a molecular mass of 17.2 kDa.

Recombinant human bFGF in E. coli is a single, non-glycosylated, polypeptide chain containing 155 amino acids and having a molecular mass of 17.2 kDa.


                          

M: Protein marker standard                             rh-bFGF stimulate BALB/c 3T3 Cell proliferation test

Lane 1: rh-bFGF


For research use only!


Notes:

It is recommended that the product is reconstituted with sterile water into a final concentration of no more than 0.5 mg/ml. Store the reconstituted product in aliquots at -20°C. Avoid multiple freeze-thaw cycles and exposure to frequent temperature changes.

The use of strong acids and alkalis, strong oxidants, and high concentrations of organic solvents should be avoided to protect the product from denaturation.

Please contact us for any concerns or special requirements.


Frontiers progress

The possible role of basic fibroblast growth factor in dental pulp

Author : Vaseenon Savitri S, Chattipakorn Nipon N

Journal : Arch. Oral Biol. 2019-09-24 104574 109 DOI : 10.1002/smll.201802403

Abstract : + Fibroblast growth factors (FGFs) are growth factors that play an important role in tooth development, repair, and regeneration.

N-cadherin-regulated FGFR ubiquitination and degradation control mammalian neocortical projection neuron migration

Author : Kon Elif E, Calvo-Jiménez Elisa E, Cossard Alexia A, Na Youn Y, Cooper Jonathan A JA

Journal : Elife 2019-10-02 8 DOI : 10.1002/smll.201802403

Abstract : + The functions of FGF receptors (FGFRs) in early development of the cerebral cortex are well established.

Tracheal cartilage growth promotion by intra-tracheal administration of basic FGF

Author : Komura Makoto M, Komura Hiroko H, Ishimaru Tetsuya T, Konishi Kenichiro K, Komuro Hiroaki H, Hoshi Kazuto K

Journal : Pediatr. Surg. Int. 2019-09-25 DOI : 10.1002/smll.201802403

Abstract : + This study aimed to investigate whether intra-tracheal administration of basic fibroblast growth factor (b-FGF) promotes the growth of tracheal cartilage.

http://www.rh-protein.com/